Athletics

volleyball

 

2017 Volleyball Season 

Thanks to everyone who tried out for the IWA Volleyball team.  Practice begins Thursday 8/3, and Friday 8/4 from 4-6. Final teams will be decided during individual conferences on Friday 8/4

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule

Day

Date

Opponent

Home/Away

Freshman

JV

Varsity

Tuesday August 8th   Second Baptist Home 7:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 4:30 p.m.
Thursday August 10th Kipp Sunnyside Home   5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday  August 15th Emery Weiner Home 4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
Thursday August 17th  Legacy Prep Away   6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m.
Tuesday August 22nd Clear Lake Christian Away   5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m.
Fri. - Sat. August 25 - August 26 San Marcos Hill Country Christian Tournament Away     TBA
Tuesday August 29th Conroe Christian Away   5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m.
Thursday  August 31st Houston Christian Away 4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday September 5th Awty Away   4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday September 6th Cristo Rey Home   4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.
Fri. - Sat. September 8th - 9th FAST Volleyball JV Tournament Away   TBA  
Thursday September 14th Second Baptist Away 4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
Fri. - Sat.  September 14th - 15th Living Stones Christian Tournament Away     TBA
Tuesday September 19th Concordia Lutheran Away 4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:30 pm. 
Thursday September 21st Brazosport Christian Away   5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday  September 26th Duchesne Home   4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday September 27th John Cooper School Home 4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m.
Thurs. - Sat. September 28th - 30th Middle School Tournament        
Tuesday October 3rd St. Agnes Home 4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.  6:30 p.m.
Thursday October 5th The Village School Away   4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday October 10th Kelly (Middle School Night) Home 4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
Thursday October 12th St. John XXII Away 4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday October 17th St. Pius X (Senior Night) Home 4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
Fri. - Sat. October 20th - 28th District Tournament Away     TBA
Fri. - Sat.   Super Regional Playoffs Away     TBA
Fri. - Sat.   State Playoffs Away     TBA

  

 

Varsity Roster 2017-2018

NAME
 Hallie Lyons  #1 
 Libbie Diamond  #3
 Angelica Sanchez  #5
 Samara Estrada  #6
 Page Rhodes  #7
 Kate Burnaman  #8
 Shannon O'Hara  $9
 Ashley Kindla  #10
 Merriam Scafide  #11
 Aiyana Jones  #12
 Sofie Ortiz  #13
 Isa Ortiz  #14
 Marissa Lerma  #16
 Maria Trostmann  Manager

 

JV Roster 2017-2018

NAME
 Leah Lucas  #3 
 Ava Kowalski   #5
 Chloe Juanico   #7
 Abby Munoz  #11
 Allura Monroe  #13
 Ogo Igobokwe  #15
 Natalia Pulido  #17
 Elise Amsler  #20
 Amaya Pitts  #22
 Itzel Juarez  #23
 Samantha Ortiz  #24
 Daniela Alarcon  #28 

 

Freshman Roster 2017-2018

NAME
 Sofia Martinez  #1 
 Pilar Scully-Ramirez  #2
 Isabela  #3
 Alexis Cox  #5
 Sophia Schlak  #7
 Ana Marks  #9
 Holly McLeod  #11
 Kyndall Broussard  #12
 Lilian Laughling  #15
 Bella Torres  #16
 Dylan Stergio   Manager